dive site flag
place
marine life
mobile - search
dive
17
Погружения
location
17
Местоположения
image
1
Изображение

Green Humphead Parrotfish

Alternative names: Bumphead Parrotfish, Humphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Buffalo Parrotfish, Giant Parrotfish, Bolbometopon muricatum

The green humphead parrotfish is the largest species of parrotfish that lives on reefs in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Their most distinctive features are their beak-like teeth that are partially covered by lips and the pronounced bump on their head.
The green humphead parrotfish is listed as "vulnerable" by IUCN due to the fact that its population has declined because of the spearfishers and netters that hunted them.