dive site flag
place
marine life
Didn't find your dive site? Añadir sitio de buceo
mobile - search
dive
17
Buceos
location
17
Lugares
image
1
Imagen

Green Humphead Parrotfish

Alternative names: Bumphead Parrotfish, Humphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Buffalo Parrotfish, Giant Parrotfish, Bolbometopon muricatum

The green humphead parrotfish is the largest species of parrotfish that lives on reefs in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Their most distinctive features are their beak-like teeth that are partially covered by lips and the pronounced bump on their head.
The green humphead parrotfish is listed as "vulnerable" by IUCN due to the fact that its population has declined because of the spearfishers and netters that hunted them.